R.M. of St. Clements History Book

RM of St Clement History Book CoverTo celebrate it’s centennial, the Rural Municipality of St. Clements published a history book entitled The East Side of the Red, 1884 to 1984.
At 944 pages, this book was truly a labour of love and a community effort of dozens of volunteers. It features stories of St. Clements: of families, churches, schools, organizations, politics and more.

There are no copies available to purchase any more, so we have made it available to download in small pieces (as PDFs).

This history book can be downloaded in its entirety here on the website manitobia.ca.

The History Book is now searchable.

Just enter your search term in the search box (top right corner of this webpage).

* Note: If you are viewing the PDF in your browser, the quality of photos may be poor. Download the PDF for better photo quality.

Pages 1-98

Click link to download PDF Page Contents
Pages 1 - 10 (2.2 MB)
  • Greetings and acknowledgements
  • Prayer
  • Poems
Pages 11 - 20 (1 MB)
  • Lot survey from 1875
  • St. Peters Indian Reserve No. 1
  • Brokenhead Indian Reserve No. 4
Pages 21-32 (3.2 MB)
  • Brokenhead Indian Reserve No. 4 (continued)
  • Coming of the Rails
Pages 33-42 (3 MB)
  • Coming of the Rails  (continued)
  • CPR
Pages 43-52 (1.6 MB)
  • CPR   (continued)
  • Mrs. Smiley’s Album (photos)
Pages 53-60 (1 MB)
  • Mrs. Smiley’s Album (photos)
  • Colvile or Colville Landing
Pages 61-70 (2 MB)
  • More Rails for St. Clements: CNR
  • The Old Canadian Pacific Roundhouse at East Selkirk Converted into the Immigration Building
Pages 71-80 (1.5MB)
  • The Old Canadian Pacific Roundhouse  (continued)
Pages 81-90 (4.9 MB)
  • The Old Canadian Pacific Roundhouse (continued)
  • Local Government for the East Side of the Red River: The Municipality of St. Clements
Pages 91-98 (3.1 MB)
  • Local Government for the East Side of the Red River (continued)
  • Rural Municipality of St. Clements Fire Department


Pages 99-198

Click link to download PDF
Page Contents
Pages 99-108 (2.2 MB)
  • Rural Municipality of St. Clements Fire Department (continued)
  • St. Clements Police Force
  • Weed Control East of the Red River
Pages 109-118 (1.5 MB)
  • Weed Control East of the Red River (continued)
  • Road Building (photos)
Pages 119-128 (2.8 MB)
  • St. Clements Boundaries
  • Our Council Chambers
Pages 129-138 (1.7 MB)
  • Our Council Chambers (continued)
  • Recollections of Secretary-Treasurer 1946 to 1982
Pages 139-148 (2.2 MB)
  • Recollections of Secretary-Treasurer 1946 to 1982 (continued)
  • My Twenty-one Years as Councillor in St. Clements Municipality Ward Five
  • St. Andrew’s Lock and Dam 1900-1983
Pages 149-158 (1.6 MB)
  • St. Andrew’s Lock and Dam 1900-1983 (continued)
  • Bridge Across the Red River at Selkirk
Pages 159-168 (2.5 MB)
  • Bridge Across the Red River at Selkirk (continued)
  • Red River Floodway
  • Pruden’s Creek Bridge
  • Bridges
  • Poem: The Country Cemetery by John Dolinski
Pages 169-178 (2.4 MB)
  • Our Places of Worship
    • The Ashfield Gospel Hall
    • History of the Balsam Bay Assembly
    • Balsam Bay Cemetery and Church
    • The Corpus Christi Church
    • Corpus Christi Rosary Society
    • Holy Trinity Ukrainian Catholic Church, Gonor
    • The Kirkness Presbyterian Church
    • A Record of the Early History of Protestant Churches
    • Goodwill Woman’s Missionary Society
Pages 179-188 (4 MB)
  • Our Places of Worship
    • McKenzie Presbyterian Church
    • St. Judes Anglican Church, Grand Marais
    • St. Michaels Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church
    • St. Nicholas Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church, Gonor, MB (1904-1982)
    • St. Nicholas Orthodox Church of Narol
Pages 189-198 (2 MB)
  • Our Places of Worship
    • St. Nicholas Orthodox Church of Narol (continued)
    • St. Peters Church, Dynevor
    • The Roman Catholic Church of St. Stanislaus in East Selkirk
    • St. Theresa Church in Walkleyburg
    • Ukrainian Catholic Church in East Selkirk


Pages 199-300

Click link to download PDF
Page Contents
Pages 199-208 (6.2 MB)
  • Education
    • Poem: The Country School by John Dolinski
    • Arnhold School No. 1618
    • Ashfield School No. 428
    • Balsam Bay S.D. No. 859
Pages 209-218 (3.2 MB)
  • Education
    • Beaconia S.D. No. 2162
    • Bright Star S.D. No. 2024
    • Brodie S.D. No. 1854 (Boundary Dispute)
    • Brookside S.D. No. 1546
    • Donald S.D. No. 1094
Pages 219-228 (2.4 MB)
  • Education
    • Donald S.D. No. 1094 (continued)
    • Dunlop S.D. No. 2150
    • East Selkirk S.D. No. 99
    • Glenmoore S.D. No. 2293
    • Gonor S.D. No. 1070
Pages 229-238 (1.2 MB)
  • Education
    • Gonor S.D. No. 1070 (continued)
    • Grand Marais S.D. No. 1852
    • Greenwald S.D. No. 1160
    • Gull Lake S.D. No. 2269
Pages 239-248 (1.9 MB)
  • Education
    • Happy Thought S.D. No. 1452
Pages 249-260 (1.4 MB)
  • Education
    • Happy Thought S.D. No. 1452 (continued)
    • Highland S.D. No. 1628
    • Hillside Beach S.D. No. 1980
    • Hoey East and Hoey West S.D. No. 2173
    • Kitchener S.D. No. 1076
    • Ladywood S.D. No. 555
    • Libau S.D. No. 1231
Pages 261-270 (1.2 MB)
  • Education
    • Libau S.D. No. 1231(continued)
    • The Lighter Side of Serving as a School Trustee
    • Lilydale School No. 1285
    • The Mapleton S.D. No. 5
    • Mars S.D. No. 1774
    • Mayfield S.D. No. 1473
Pages 271-280 (3.2 MB)
  • Education
    • Mayfield S.D. No. 1473 (continued)
    • Patapun S.D. No. 1636
    • Poplar Park S.D. No. 545
    • Steve Myslawchuk: My Memories Since my School Days
    • Sheffield S.D. No. 1976
    • Stony Point S.D. No. 2077
    • Thalberg South S.D. No. 1411
    • Thalber North School No. 2270
    • Victoria Beach S.D. No. 1811
Pages 281-290 (3.7 MB)
  • Education
    • Victoria Beach S.D. No. 1811 (continued)
    • Walter Whyte Collegiate and School
    • Woodrow S.D. No. 1897
  • Early Post Offices Serving the East Side of the Red River
  • General Store and Post office in Balsam Bay
  • Philip Monkman
Pages 291-300 (1.5 MB)
  • Philip Monkman (continued)
  • William Cornelius Van Horne (1843 – 1915)
  • Searle Farms (1941-45)

Pages 301-400

Click link to download PDF
Page Contents
Pages 301-310 (1 MB)
  • Searle Farms (1941-45)
Pages 311-322 (1.6 MB)
  • Searle Handweaving
  • Van Horne Farm photos
  • When the Lights Went on in St. Clements
  • Selkirk Generating Station
  • History of Natural Gas in the R. M. of St. Clements
  • Business and Industry
    • Gunn’s Creek Flour Mill
    • Doidge’s Pottery Works
    • Early Industry of Brick and Stone
Pages 323-332 (1 MB)
  • Business and Industry
    • Early Industry of Brick and Stone (continued)
    • Red River Brick and Tile
    • C.I.L.
    • C.I.L. Inc. “Brainerd Works”
    • The Bait House
Pages 333-342 (2.4 MB)
  • Business and Industry
    • The Bait House(continued)
    • Melody Lane
    • The Strawberry Patch “Pic’ N Pay”
    • Twilite Gardens
    • Photos
Pages 343-350 (2.1 MB)
  • Business and Industry
    • Photos
Pages 351-360 (1.9 MB)
  • Business and Industry
    • Photos
    • Hotels
    • Market Gardening photos
    • Wood Cutting photos
Pages 361-370 (2.4 MB)
  • Business and Industry
    • Hunting, trapping and fishing photos
    • Traders
    • Mixed Farming photos
  • Our Early Bus Lines and Other Modes of Transportation photos
Pages 371-380 (2.5 MB)
  • Our Early Bus Lines and Other Modes of Transportation photos
    • Northern Bus Lines
    • Other Modes of Transportation photos
  • Resorts
    • Grand Beach
Pages 381-392 (2.2 MB)
  • Resorts
    • Sandy Point
    • Gull Lake: The Place Beyond the Hill
  • Organizations
    • The Ukrainian Home and Reading Society of East Selkirk
    • Ukrainian Catholic Youth Club of East Selkirk
    • Ukrainian National Home of Poplar Park
    • Ukrainian Benevolent Society in East Selkirk
    • The Pals
Pages 393-400 (2 MB)
  • Organizations
    • R.T.U.’s: Rough, Tough, and Ugly
    • Narol Golden Age Club History
    • The Selkirk Wildlife Association
    • First St. Clements Brownies and Guides
    • Grand Beach Community Curling Club
    • East Selkirk and District Senior Citizen Club
    • Knights of Colombus
    • Canadian Order of Foresters

Pages 401-500

Click link to download PDF
Page Contents
Pages 401-410 (2 MB)
  • Organizations
    • 4-H Clubs
    • The East Selkirk Recreational Association
  • Musicians
    • Our First Bandmaster
Pages 411-420 (3.7 MB)
  • Musicians
    • Sailors Orchestra
    • The Dreamers Orchestra
    • Continentals Orchestra
    • The Interlake Polka Kings
    • Mike Domish Band
    • Moonlight Orchestra
  • Sports
  • Floods
  • Snow Storms
Pages 421-430 (2 MB)
  • Veterans
Pages 431-440 (1.6 MB)
  • Veterans
    • Documents
  • Family Stories
    • Ableson
    • Adam, Michael and Parascevia
    • Aldridge, William and Gudrun
    • Allan, James
    • Allberg
    • Anderson, Andrew of Polar Park
    • Anderson, Albert Eric
Pages 441-450 (2.4 MB)
  • Family Stories
    • Anderson, Albert Eric (continued)
    • Anderson, Arni
    • Anderson, James and Elizabeth
    • Andrayko, Joseph and Katryna Sr.
    • Andrayko, Joseph and Eileen Jr.
    • Andrews
    • Andrews, Dr. John Edwin
    • Ash, Jaqueline
    • Baldwin
Pages 451-460 (2.5 MB)
  • Family Stories
    • Banash, John and Irene
    • Barber, Fred W.
    • Barchyn
    • Baron, Maxim and Sophia
    • Bater
    • Bettof, August
    • Blacher, Peter
    • Blackner, Joseph and Regina
    • Block, Julius
    • Bogoski, Peter and Justina
    • Bogoski, Michael and Sophie
    • Bogoski, John and Pauline
    • Bogoski, Bill land Mary
    • Bogoski, Lena
    • Bogoski, George and Catherine
Pages 461-470 (2.3 MB)
  • Family Stories
    • Bolin, Johan and Ingrid Katarina
    • Bosko, Mike and Katherine
    • Buolton
    • Boyko, Paul and Eva
    • Bryczka (Bretchka)
    • Bretchka, Victor
    • Bruce, David Alfred
    • Bruce, Patrick Jr.
    • Bruce, Reverend Patrick
    • Bruce, George Henry and Martha Jean
    • Bryll, Victor and Nettie
Pages 471-480 (2.4 MB)
  • Family Stories
    • Budy, Andrew and Julia
    • Bunio, John and Anne
    • Bunio, John
    • Bunio, Micheal Jr.
    • Bunio, Peter
    • Bunn, Thomas
    • Bunn, Thomas William
    • Burbella, Wasyl and Marie
    • Burdiak, Michael and Anastasia
Pages 481-490 (2.3 MB)
  • Family Stories
    • Burgess, Stanley (Hank) Cameron
    • Burnett
    • Burnett, Gordon Barron
    • Byrko, John and Pearl
    • Calder, John Thomas
    • Chernetsky, Alex and Annie
    • Chernetsky, Harvey
    • Chernetski, Gregory (Harry)
    • Chopek, George and Anne
    • Chorney, John
Pages 491-500 (1.4 MB)
  • Family Stories
    • Chorney, John (continued)
    • Chorney, Anton and Adeline
    • Chorney, Joe
    • Chorney, John Jr. and Stella
    • Chura
    • Chyborak, Joseph
    • Clarke, Colin and ESther
    • Colbert, Albert H.O.
    • Cole, Peter and Marion

Pages 501-600

Click link to download PDF
Page Contents
Pages 501-510 (1.3 MB)
  • Family Stories
    • Cole, Peter and Marion (continued)
    • Cole, Patrick Micheal
    • Cole, William George
    • Cole, Marlene Patricia
    • Cole, Theodore Anthony
    • Copperthwaite, Kenyon
    • Craigie, Magnus
    • Creaney, W.A. (Bill) and Kathleen Isabel
    • Cruikshanks, George
    • Cybulsky, John Sr.
    • Darichuk, Sam
    • Davis, Arthur John
    • Donald (Davis), Mabel
Pages 511-520 (1.3 MB)
  • Family Stories
    • Donald (Davis), Mabel (continued)
    • Demchuk, John and Justina
    • Denesiuk, Paul and Natalie
    • Denesiuk
    • Dolinski, Wasyl and Katherine
    • Dolynuik
    • Donaldson, William (Bill)
    • Dubas
    • Ducharme, Alexander and Kathleen
    • Dumka, Andrew and Annie
Pages 521-530 (1.3 MB)
  • Family Stories
    • Dumka, Andrew and Annie (continued)
    • Dumka, Alex
    • Erskine, J.J.
    • Fedcheshen, Michael and Maria
    • Fegol, William and Stephen
    • Fewchuk, Peter and Polly
    • Fidler, William Thomas
    • Foreman
    • Foseid, Gary and Darlene
    • Fox, John and Gertrude
    • Frank, George, Annie and Jessie
Pages 531-542 (1.6 MB)
  • Family Stories
    • Frank, George, Annie and Jessie (continued)
    • Froehlich, Michael
    • Froehlich, Henry
    • Froehlich, Frederick
    • Frost, James Henry
    • Frost, Byron Edgar (Stanley)
    • Fuller
    • Gawriluk, John
    • Gawriluk, Frank
    • Gawriluk, George
Pages 543-552 (1.4 MB)
  • Family Stories
    • Gawriluk, George (continued)
    • Gawriluk, Peter
    • Gayleard, Wiliam Henry
    • Gayleard, William John
    • Gaynor
    • Gerylo, John and Annie
    • Gerylo, Wasyl
    • Gerylo, Michael and Jaan
    • Gislason
    • Gislason, Gisli
Pages 553-560 (1 MB)
  • Family Stories
    • Gloss, John (Jack)
    • Glowasky, Roman and Helene
    • Goodman, Einar
    • Gowryluk, John W.
    • Grabowski, Nicholas and Kathleen
    • Greening, Fredrick Arnhold and Henrietta “Wilke”
    • Greening, Emil
Pages 561-570 (1.3 MB)
  • Family Stories
    • Greening, Emil (continued)
    • Greening, Ewald Emil (Isaac)
    • Griffis, Edith May
    • Grisdale, Samuel
    • Gruber, Anton and Elizabeth
    • Gudmundson, Johannes and Olof
    • Gunn, John
    • Gunn, John James
    • Gunn, Gilbert Garrioch
Pages 571-580 (1.4 MB)
  • Family Stories
    • Gunn, Gilbert Garrioch (continued)
    • Gunn, Mary
    • Gunn, Emma Ann
    • Gunn, Alexander Montgomery Gunn
    • Gunter, John and Marie
    • Gunter, Joseph and Mary
    • Gusnoski, John and Mary
    • Guttormson
    • Halpin
    • Harluck, Nick and Mary
Pages 581-590 (1.4 MB)
  • Family Stories
    • Harrison, Mark
    • Hay, Edward Henry George Gunter
    • Hay, Robert
    • Heap, James
    • Helwer
    • Herda, Joseph and Antonia
    • Hertz, Rudolf and Stephanie
    • Hickes
    • Hnatiuk
    • Hnatiuk, Paul and Nettie
    • Hnatiuk, John
Pages 591-600 (1.5 MB)
  • Family Stories
    • Hnatiuk, John (continued)
    • Hoffman, Traugott and Caroline
    • Hoffman, Charlie and Nellie
    • Holm, Sveinbjorn and Emy Augusta
    • Holubowich, Emil and Genivieve
    • Homenick, Vasil
    • Homenick, John
    • Homenick, George and Emma

Pages 601-700

Click link to download PDF
Page Contents
Pages 601-612 (1.2 MB)
  • Family Stories
    • Homenick, George and Emma (continued)
    • Homenick, Anna and Dora
    • Homenick, William (Billie)
    • Horanski
    • Horbas, Steve and Mary
    • Horbas, Edward and Merle
    • Horbas, Merle
    • Horneski, Peter and Roslia
    • Hourie, William
    • Howards
    • Hryciw (Ritchie), Paul and Maria
    • Iwanchuk, Steven and Annie
    • Jablonski
    • Jennings, Maud, Thomas
Pages 613-622 (1.4 MB)
  • Family Stories
    • Johannsson
    • Jonasson, Jacob
    • Joseph, Frank and Georgina
    • Kabo, Alex
    • Kaleski, Peter
    • Kalinsky, John
    • Kaluzniak
    • Kanicki (Koniski), Palaga and Semko
Pages 623-630 (1.2 MB)
  • Family Stories
    • Kantola, John Jacob and Marie
    • Karandiuk, Pater and Mary
    • Karanko, Stefan
    • Kazina
    • Kazina, Dmytro and Eva
    • Kelich, John and Katherine
    • Kenny
Pages 631-642 (3.5 MB)
  • Family Stories
    • King, Peter and Veronica
    • Kintop
    • Kirkness, William
    • Klann, Ludwig
    • Klann, Daniel
    • Klann, Fred
    • Klatt, Adolf
    • Klim
    • Kolmatiski (Colmer)
    • Kologinski
    • Kolynchuk, Bill and Annie
    • Kolynchuk, Katherine
    • Koynchuk, John and Helen
Pages 643-652 (1.4 MB)
  • Family Stories
    • Kolynchuk, Nick and Marie
    • Kolynchuk, Mike and Mary
    • Kolton, Ksenia and Karol
    • Komadowski, Michael and Katherine
    • Komadowski, Frank and Gisela (Gay)
    • Kordalchuk, Anton and Annie
    • Kodralchuk, Fred and Mary (Znak)
    • Kosack, (Wasyl) William
    • Kosack, Dave (Metro)
    • Kosack, John
    • Kosack, Harry
Pages 653-660 (1 MB)
  • Family Stories
    • Kosack, Michael
    • Kosack, Andrew
    • Kosack, Steve
    • Kosack, Alexander
    • Kosack, Fred
    • Kosack, Nicholas
    • Kosack, William
    • Kosakewich, Roman and Pauline
    • Koshyk, Harry
    • Kosowicz, Alex and Martha
    • Koterla, Peter
Pages 661-670 (1.3 MB)
  • Family Stories
    • Koterla, George
    • Koterla, Andrew
    • Koterla, Ernest Patrick
    • Kotowich (Kotowicz), Maxim
    • Kotowich, William
    • Kowalchuk, Nicholas
    • Kowalski, John and Julia
    • Kowaluk, Harry and Ann
    • Kozyniak, John and Nellie
    • Kreviazuk, John
    • Krewiak (Krywiak), Harry and Mary
Pages 671-680 (1.3 MB)
  • Family Stories
    • Kruszelnicki (Kruse), Frank and Josephine
    • Kuhn, Peter
    • Kulikowski
    • Kutcy, Peter and Edith
    • Kuzminski
    • Lalchun, Norman
    • Lane, George and Nellie
    • Larson, H. August
    • Lefko, Walter and Jean
    • Lefteruk, Alex and Katherine
    • Lefteruk, John and Mary
Pages 681-690 (1.4 MB)
  • Family Stories
    • Lefteruk, John and Mary (continued)
    • Lefteruk, Nicholas and Annie
    • Leszczynski, Stanley
    • Levin
    • Lewis, Alexander and Mary
    • Light, Gustive and Pauline
    • Lindstrom, Edward
    • Linklater, Maggie
    • Longbottom, George and Christina
Pages 691-700 (2.5 MB)
  • Family Stories
    • Longbottom, George and Christina (continued)
    • Ludwiczynski, Simeon and Katherine
    • Lyon, David S. and Martha Ellen
    • Lyzun, Luke
    • MacDonald, Robert and Charlotte
    • MacFarlane, Dawn
    • Macfie, Claude R.
    • Macfie, Arthur
    • Mackelson, Charles and Lena
    • Mackelson, Violet and George
    • Maclean, Alexander and Margaret (McLeod)
    • Maclean, Murdoch Daniel and Eva Cameron
    • Machewski (Maczewski)

Pages 701-800

Click link to download PDF
Page Contents
Pages 701-710 (1 MB)
  • Family Stories
    • Machewski (Maczewski) (continued)
    • Malazdrewicz, Stanislaw and Paranka
    • Malazdrewicz, Stanley and Anne
    • Malis, Frank and Anne
    • Maliscz (Malis), Stanislaw Josef
    • Malish, Stefan and Kateryna
    • Malyna, Nick and Irene
    • Mandzie, Nicholas and Nettie
    • Markevich, Anrew and Mary
    • Markevich (Markiewicz), Peter and Katherine
    • Marko, Maxium and Pearl
Pages 711-720 (1.4 MB)
  • Family Stories
    • Marsch, Donald Llloyd
    • Martin
    • Martin, Dmytro (Dan) and Pearl
    • Martin-Viscount, William
    • Poem: Viscount william Martin by John Dolinski
    • Maruda, Sam and Hilda
    • Maruda, Antoni and Agnes
    • Mattson, Charlie
    • Matwin
    • Mazur, Leslie and Dora
    • McBain, John Alexander and Kathleen Joy
    • McColl, E.
Pages 721-730 (2.4 MB)
  • Family Stories
    • McDonald, Roderick and Jemina
    • McGee, John
    • McIvor, John Kenneth and Maryanne
    • McKenzie, Hugh
    • McLean, John Campbell and Margaret
    • McLennan, Hugh and Mary
    • McLeod, John and Marion (Campbell)
    • McLeod, Murdock and Hanna
    • McMurchy, Edward
    • McNeill, John Malcolm and Eva
    • Merkel, Anne
    • Michalowsky, Lucas and Julia
    • Mikolash, Anton and Julia
    • Mikolash, Theofile and Maria
    • Mikolash, Leo and Kay
Pages 731-740 (1.3 MB)
  • Family Stories
    • Miller, John
    • Minkus, Ray and Martha
    • Misyk
    • Mitchell
    • Mlodzinski, Michael
    • Mlodzinski, John and Sophie
    • Mlodzinsk, Andrew and Mary
    • Monkman, Joseph
    • Monkman
    • Monkman, Gordon
    • Moolchan, Barry
    • Moroz, Paul and Angela
Pages 741-750 (1.3 MB)
  • Family Stories
    • Murray
    • Murray, Kennetha and Lena
    • Muzychka, Wasyl and Olena
    • Myslawchuk, Hryhory
    • Nebozenko, Stefan and Julia
    • Nebozenko, Michael and Mary
    • Negrich, Wasyl (William) and Rozalia
    • Nelson, Emma and Jim
    • Nelson, Henry Watson and Barbara Croy
    • Newman, Henry (Harry) and Marg
    • Nikolaychuk (Nickey), Jack and Maria
Pages 751-760 (1.4 MB)
  • Family Stories
    • Nikolaychuk (Nickey), Jack and Maria (continued)
    • Novastaski, Michael and Katherine
    • Nova, Nick and Elsie
    • Nowakowski, John and Eleanora
    • Nowasad, Wasyl (William) and Maria
    • Nowell, Adeline
    • Oastler, James Roger and Beatrice
    • Ogonowski, Casper and Anna
    • Oleksiuk, Alex and Yoanna
    • Oleszczuk, Francisco and Anna
    • Omeniuk
Pages 761-770 (1.3 MB)
  • Family Stories
    • Omeniuk (continued)
    • Onishko, Tony
    • Otto, Fred K.
    • Otto, John and Gusty
    • Ovens, Isaak and Katherine (Winner)
    • Osol, Jacob
    • Ozol, Hans
    • Pajak, Joseph and Sophia
    • Parfaniuk, Kiryk and Aniela
    • Paskaruk
    • Patson, Michael and Mary
    • Patzer, Len and Hilda
    • Paulson
Pages 771-780 (1.2 MB)
  • Family Stories
    • Pawluk, Alexander
    • Pawluk, John and Katherine
    • Pawluk, John
    • Pawluk, John and Olena
    • Payonk, Mary and Tony
    • Peake, Michael
    • Petaski, Mike and Sophie
    • Petaski, Casimir and Mary
    • Peterson, Hans Dordi
    • Peterson-Malis
    • Petznick, Daniel
    • Pewarchuk
    • Pickett, Isaac Gould
    • Pitlowany, Anton and Irene
Pages 781-790 (1.2 MB)
  • Family Stories
    • Pitlowany, Anton and Irene (continued)
    • Plysiuk
    • Popiel, Harry and Stanislawa
    • Porter
    • Prince, William Arnold
    • Pronyk, Thomas (Tymko) and Maria
    • Pronyk, Matthew
    • Pruden, William (Willie)
    • Pruden, Alex
    • Pruden, James Peter
    • Puteran, John
Pages 791-800 (1.2 MB)
  • Family Stories
    • Puteran, William (Doc) and Victoria
    • Rain, Albert and Ida
    • Ranger, William (Bill) and Margaret (McLean)
    • Recksiedler, Diengot and Henrietta
    • Hnatyshyn Reutcky
    • Riehl, Jacob and Philipina
    • Robertson, John Emslie (Jock) and Mary
    • Rogoski, Frank and Caroline
    • Rokosh, John and Eva
    • Romaniuk, William and Nettie (Kordalchuk)
    • Romano, William and Alice

Pages 801-900

Click link to download PDF
Page Contents
Pages 801-810 (2 MB)
  • Family Stories
    • Rowley, Alexander Butler
    • Rowley, Sam
    • Rozak
    • Rozmus, Walter and Agnes
    • Saluk
    • Saluk, Walter
    • Saluk, Henry
    • Sawchuk, Clifford and Anna
Pages 811-820 (2.4 MB)
  • Family Stories
    • Sawchuk, Helen, Mayann and Stephanie
    • Sawchuk, Paul (Sax)
    • Sawula
    • Schalme
    • Schneider, Reinhard and Irmgard
    • Schwark, Julius
    • Scott, Sir Peter CBD DSC LL.D
    • Scramstad, Otto and Ida
    • Semenchuk
    • Semeniuk, Metro and Natalka
    • Semeniuk, Fedko (Fred)
    • Seniuk, William and Doris
    • Sharp, Morris Scharfe
Pages 821-830 (1.3 MB)
  • Family Stories
    • Sharp, Morris Scharfe (continued)
    • Shastko, Alex
    • Shulski, Nick
    • Shumilak
    • Shumilak, Bert and Steffie
    • Sigurdson, Sigurdur and Jarngerdur
    • Sjoberg, Clarence and Ruth
    • Skehar, Nikkoli and Katrina
    • Skrypetz
  • Family Stories
    • Skrypetz (continued)
    • Skrypnyk, Thomas and Irene
    • Slipec, Hnat (Harry) and Feska
    • Smiley
    • Smoley, Dora (Ewdokia)
    • Smolinski, Joe and Florence
    • Smorang, Mike
    • Sokolowski, William and Jean
    • Solnik, Sam and Marina
    • Sopko
Pages 841-850 (1.3 MB)
  • Family Stories
    • Sopko (continued)
    • Sozansky
    • Spence, Alexander
    • Spreen, Meta and Martin
    • Starodub, Micheal
    • Starodub, Peter F.
    • Stasiuk
    • Stefaniuk, William
    • Steinke
    • Sternat
Pages 851-860 (1.5 MB)
  • Family Stories
    • Sternat (continued)
    • Stevens, Captain William and Ingibjorg
    • Strycharz, Samuel and Katherine
    • Stubel, Reinold
    • Sul, Samuel
    • Sullivan, Lieut.-Col. Arthur
Pages 861-870 (1.3 MB)
  • Family Stories
    • Swan, George
    • Szydlik, Piotv (Peter) and Bronislawa (Bernice)
    • Szydlik, Stanley and Sharron
    • Taylor, Robert Alexander
    • Taylor, Robert and Ethel
    • Tepleski, Wasyl and Ann
    • Tepleski, Stephen and Olga
    • Teplyske, Clifford and Victoria
    • Thomas
    • Thomas, Earl Richard and Vera Thomas
    • Thomas, George
Pages 871-880 (1.2 MB)
  • Family Stories
    • Thomas, George (continued)
    • Thomas, Joseph
    • Thomas, Charles
    • Thomas, Captain W.R.
    • Thomas, Melville Duncan
    • Thomas, Kenneth Llloyd
    • Tomszak, Frank and Eva
    • Tomko, Peter and Leda
    • Thompson, William Henry
    • Topolowski, Steve
    • Topor, Charles
    • Tymo (Timo)
    • Typliski, Metro and Annie
    • Uskiw
Pages 881-890 (2.3 MB)
  • Family Stories
    • Uskiw (continued)
    • Van Hartevelt, William
    • Wachal, John and Teresa
    • Wachal, Antoni and Emilia
    • Wallace
Pages 891-900 (3.3 MB)
  • Family Stories
    • Wallace (continued)
    • Wanag
    • Wardrop, William Leslie (Les) and Olive Evelyn (Maclean)
    • Warrenchuk
    • Wasylyk, Michael
    • Wasylik, Nicholas
    • Watko (Wojtko)
    • Waytiuk, Alex and Mary
    • Waytiuk, Klym and Lucy

Pages 901-945

Click link to download PDF
Page Contents
Pages 901-910 (3 MB)
  • Family Stories
    • Waytiuk, Harry and Catherine
    • Wentland, William and Agusta
    • Wesley (Wozlowski), Frank
    • Winger, John and Anna
    • Williams, Daniel F.
    • Wiess, Joe
    • Wood
    • Woodward
    • Wusaty
    • Wuzinski, Steve and Nellie
    • Yakimovich
Pages 911-920 (3 MB)
  • Family Stories
    • Yakimovich (continued)
    • Yokimas, Steve
    • Young, William R.
    • Yule, James
    • Zabogruski, Andrew and Pauline
    • Zahayko, Nazarko
    • Zahayko, Nellie
    • Zahayko, George
    • Zahayko, Ann
    • Zahayko, Paul
    • Zahayko, Doreen
    • Zapototsky, Alex and Mary
    • Zarichney
    • Zaversnuke, Wasyl (Bill) and Marija (Maria)
    • Zebinski, Mary and Ted
Pages 921-930 (1 MB)
  • Family Stories
    • Zebinski, Mary and Ted (continued)
    • Zegil, Moses
    • Zeilig, Max
    • Zeilig, Morrey
    • Zirk, Jacob and Amelia
    • Zorniak, Michael and Nettie
    • Zyblock, Maichael and Mary
    • Bosko
    • King, Leonard (Pat)
    • Lau, Andy and Lily
    • Morrison, David and Mary (Leask)
    • Verheul, Ari A. and Anna
Pages 931-940 1.2 MB)
  • Family Stories
    • Wolanchuk, Tom and Rose (Wolenin)
    • Poem: Lake Winnipeg by Miranda Woodward
    • Poem: the Early Settlers by John Dolinski
    • Onhaiser, Joseph and Apolonia
  • Index
Pages 841-945 (1 MB)
  • Index
  • Beaconia
  • Photos



Posted in Research Tools, Resources, RM of St. Clements History Book.