Pivotal Events

St. Clements Heritage recently finished a project called Our Essential Past: Pivotal Events that involved organizing the information found in our 944 page history book, The East Side of the Red: A Centennial Project of the Rural Municipality of St. Clements 1884 to 1984 (click here to view contents of history book) into historic themes.

Parks Canada Thematic Framework [click to enlarge]


The events were placed into a thematic framework developed by Parks Canada (learn more here on their website), to make it easier for teachers and students to find specific information.

In time we hope to add events from other sources to the framework. This project will also help us know what other articles we need to develop to give a more complete picture of local history.

From this same project we also created a chronological timeline of local events (click here to view the timeline).

Pivotal Events

Events from our local history book organized by historic theme.

*Article was originally from the R.M. of St. Clements History Book

1. Peopling the Land

1.1 Canada’s Earliest Inhabitants

Article Significant People Author Pages Source
St. Peters Indian Reserve No.1 Surrender,Land Dispute, and Hay Marsh William Cockran Shirley Herda 12-20 RM History Book
Brokenhead Reserve No.4 Felix Keuhn and Shirley Herda 20-21 & 23-31 RM History Book
Record of Chiefs and Councillors from Treaty Paylists 26-31 RM History Book
Prehistoric Inhabitants of Lockport and St. Clements Jared Laberge stclementsheritage.com
First Peoples of St. Clements-Timeline About 8 000 Years Donna Sutherland stclementsheritage.com
Brokenhead Reserve No.4 Felix Keuhn and Shirley Herda stclementsheritage.com*
St. Peters Reserve Shirley Herda stclementsheritage.com*

1.2 Migration and Immigration

Article Significant People Author Pages Source
The Old Canadian Pacific Roundhouse at East Selkirk Converted into the Immigration Building (2.6)
  • Mr. W.F. McCreary, Commissioner of Immigration, Winnipeg
  • Mr. J.Obed Smith, Commissioner of Immigration, Winnipeg
Shirley Herda 66-83 RM History Book
The Ableson Family Mrs. Harold Ableson 434 RM History Book
Michael and Parascevia (Paranka) Adam Olive (Mrs.Ed) Corby 434-435 RM History Book
First Nations and Metis People of Red River Settlement-Pre and Post Confederation
  • Louis Riel
  • Governor William McDougall
  • Chief Peguis
  • Reverend William Cockran
  • Red Eagle (Henry Prince)
Donna Sutherland stclementsheritage.com
Canadian Pacific Roundhouse at East Selkirk Converted into the Immigration Building
  • W.F. McCreary
stclementsheritage.com
European Immigration to St. Clements stclementsheritage.com

1.3 Settlement

Article Significant People Author Pages Source
 European Immigration to Red River Settlement 1670-1870 The Fur Trade
  • La Verendrye
  • King Charles II
  • Chief Peguis
  • Thomas Douglas (Lord Selkirk)
  • Reverend Joseph-Norbert Provencher
  • Reverend John West
  • Sir George Simpson
Donna Sutherland  stclementsheritage.com
 Colonizing the West-The First European Settlers
  • La Verendrye
  • Thomas Douglas (Lord Selkirk)
 Jared Laberge  stclementsheritage.com
 Colonizing, Converting, Creating St. Peter Church Dynevor
  • Reverend William Cockran
  • Chief Peguis
 stclementsheritage.com
Libau Donna Sutherland stclementsheritage.com
Gonor and Narol Donna Sutherland stclementsheritage.com
Lockport Donna Sutherland stclementsheritage.com

1.4 People an the Environment

Article Significant People Author Pages Source
Weed Control East of the Red River Shirley Herda 107-111 RM History Book
Weed Control Rick Hnatiuk 111 RM History Book
Red River Floodway Shirley Herda 165-167 RM History Book
Floods (Photos) 418-419 RM History Book
Snow Storms (Photos) 420-421 RM History Book
Floods (Photos) stclementsheritage.com*
Snow Storms (Photos) stclementsheritage.com*
Gull Lake: A Place Beyond the Hill Lyndy Fraser stclementsheritage.com

 

2. Developing Economics

2.1 Hunting and Gathering

Article Significant People Author Pages Source
Hunting, Trapping, and Fishing (Photos) 361-362 RM History Book

2.2 Extraction and Production

Article Significant People Author Pages Source
William Cornelius Van Horne (1843-1915)
  • William Cornelius Van Horne
Shirley Herda 292-299 RM History Book
Searle Farms 1914-1945 Gordon Muirhead 300-301 RM History Book
Searle Grain Company Gordon Muirhead 302 RM History Book
Searle Farms Patricia T. Colbert-The Colbert Family 1945-1965 302-307 RM History Book
Searle Farms Frank & Donna Harbour 307-308 RM History Book
Searle Farms Roger Saunders 308-310 RM History Book
Right Angle Farms Roger Saunders 310 RM History Book
Searle Handweaving Roger Saunders 311-312 RM History Book
Van Horne farm Memories (Photos) 313 RM History Book
Early Industry of Brick and Stone Shirley Herda 322-324 RM History Book
Market Gardening (Photos) 355-358 RM History Book
Wood (Photos) 359-360 RM History Book
The Story of a Tractor Mr. John Bunio 369 RM History Book
Mixed farming Photos) 364-368 RM History Book
Searle Farms T94T.1945 Gordon Muirhead stclementsheritage.com*
William Van Horne and the Van Horne Farms
  • William Van Horne
Shirley Herda stclementsheritage.com*
Creating a Legacy: The Van Horne Farm Part I
  • William Van Horne
Jared Laberge stclementsheritage.com

2.3 Trade and Commerce

Article Significant People Author Pages Source
Gunn’s Creek Flour Mill George Henry Gunn 319-321 RM History Book
Early Industry of Brick and Stone Shirley Herda 322-324 RM History Book
Red River Brick and Tile Shirley Herda 324-325 RM History Book
Doidge’s Pottery Works
  •  Arthur Doidge
Shirley Herda 321-322 RM History Book
C.I.L. Sam Rowley 325 RM History Book
C.I.L. “Brainerd Works” CIL/Shirley Herda 325-331 RM History Book
The Bait House
  • Alexander Natchuk
Lillian Natchuk 332-333 RM History Book
Melody Lane Mr. and Mrs. Stanowych 333-334 RM History Book
The Strawberry Patch “Pic n Pay” Ken Cybulsky 334-335 RM History Book
Twighlight Gardens Ken Fegol 335-336 RM History Book
More Business and Many Opportunities (Photos) 337-340 RM History Book
Peter Kutchy (Photos) 341 RM History Book
Stores (Photos) 342-344 RM History Book
The Lockport Corner (Photos) 345-352 RM History Book
Hotels Shirley Herda 352-354 RM History Book
The Horse Trader Peter Tulley 363 RM History Book
Jim Bray 363 RM History Book
Dudgeon 363 RM History Book
The Tinker 363 RM History Book
Pedlars 363 RM History Book
Albert Ateah 363 RM History Book
Resorts 378-381 RM History Book
Gull Lake Lindy Fraser 382-385 RM History Book
Colvile or Colville Landing
  • Andrew Wederburn Colvile
Corporate Archives Canadian Pacific 56-61 RM History Book
Colville Landing Michael Payne stclementsheritage.com
Navigating the Red Jared Laberge stclementsheritage.com
Crossing the Rivers St. Clements Ferries Jared Laberge stclementsheritage.com
Hotels of St. Clements Shirley Herda stclementsheritage.com*
Early Industry of Brick and Stone Shirley Herda stclementsheritage.com*
Doidge’s Pottery Works
  • Arthur Doidge
Shirley Herda stclementsheritage.com*
Red River Brick and Tile Shirley Herda stclementsheritage.com*
Safe Danger:C.I.L.Dynamite Factory Jared Laberge stclementsheritage.com
C.I.L: Recollections from the Plant Foreman Sam  Rowley stclementsheritage.com
C.I.L. Inc. Brainerd Works CIL/Shirley Herda stclementsheritage.com*
The Bait House Lillian Natchuk stclementsheritage.com*
Melody Lane Mr. and Mrs. Stanowych stclementsheritage.com*
Twilite Gardens Ken Fegol stclementsheritage.com*
Gunn’s Mill Jared Laberge stclementsheritage.com
Gunn’s Creek Flour Mill George Henry Gunn stclementsheritage.com*
Harnessing Our Resources: Gunn’s Mill Jared Laberge stclementsheritage.com
The Strawberry Patch Pic n Pay Ken Cybulsky/Shirley Herda stclementsheritage.com*

2.4 Technology and Engineering

Article Significant People Author Pages Source
Red River Floodway
Shirley Herda
RM History Book
When the Lights Went on in St. Clements Shirley Herda 314-317 RM History Book
Selkirk Generating Station Shirley Herda 317-318 RM History Book
History of Natural Gas in the Municipality of St. Clements Joe Smolinski 318 RM History Book
St. Andrews Lock and Dam 1900-1983 148-156 RM History Book
Bridge Across the Red River at Selkirk Thomas Bunn Shirley Herda 157-165 RM History Book
Controlling the Rapids Jared Laberge stclementsheritage.com
Bridge Across the River at Selkirk Shirley Herda stclementsheritage.com*
Red River Floodway Shirley Herda stclementsheritage.com*
Early Road Building Photos stclementsheritage.com*
When the Lights Went On in East Selkirk Shirley Herda/Joe Smolinski stclementsheritage.com*

2.5 Labour

Article Significant People Author Pages Source

2.6 Communications and Transportation

Article Significant People Author Pages Source
Coming of the Rails 32-39 RM History Book
CPR Sanford Fleming Shirley Herda 40-48 RM History Book
Mrs. Smiley’s Album (Photos) 49-55 RM History Book
Colvile or Colville Landing Corporate Archives Canadian Pacific 56-61 RM History Book
More Rails for St. Clements Shirley Herda 62-65 RM History Book
What Van Horne Considered the Secret of His Success Sir Wlm. Van Horne 292 RM History Book
William Cornelius Van Horne (1843-1915) Shirley Herda 292-301 RM History Book
Road Building (Photos) 112-119 RM History Book
My 21 Years as Councillor in St. Clements Municipality Ward 5. Steve Myslawchuk 146-147 RM History Book
St. Andrews Lock and Dam 1900-1983 148-156 RM History Book
Bridge Across the Red River at Selkirk Thomas Bunn Shirley Herda 157-165 RM History Book
Pruden’s Creek Bridge Miranda Woodward 167 RM History Book
Bridges 167 RM History Book
Early Post Offices Serving the East Side of the Red River Shirley Herda 285-287 RM History Book
General Store and Post Office in Balsam Bay Betty Linklater 287-288 RM History Book
Philip Monkman 288-291 RM History Book
Our Early Bus Lines and Other Modes of Transportation 370-373 RM History Book
Northern Bus Lines Roger Homenick 374-375 RM History Book
Other Modes of Transportation 376-377 RM History Book
The Canadian National Railway : A Story for Kids
  • William Mackenzie
  • Donald Mann
Donna Sutherland stclementsheritage.com
More Rails for St. Clements Shirley Herda stclementsheritage.com*
The Canadian Pacific Railway: A Story for Kids
  • Sir John A. Macdonald
  • Sanford Fleming
Donna Sutherland stclementsheritage.com
East Selkirk Roundhouse: From Fixing Trains to Fixing Lives
  • Sir John A. Macdonald
stclementsheritage.com
Coming of the Rails
  • Harry William Dudley Armstrong
  • Sanford Fleming
stclementsheritage.com*
Rural Post Offices Shirley Herda stclementsheritage.com*

3. Governing

3.1 Politics and Political Process

Article Significant People Author Pages Source

3.2 Governments and Institutions

Article Significant People Author Pages Source
Local Government for the East Side of the Red River: The Municipality of St. Clements Shirley Herda 84-96 RM History Book
St. Clements Boundaries 120-127 RM History Book
St. Clements Council Chambers Shirley Herda 128-131 RM History Book
Recollections of Secretary-Treasurer of Rural Municipality of St. Clements Period 1946-1982 William Sokolowski 132-145 RM History Book
St. Clements Council Chambers Shirley Herda stclementsheritage.com*
R.M. Boundaries stclementsheritage.com*
Local Government for the East Side of the Red River Shirley Herda stclementsheritage.com*
Rural Municipality of St. Clements Donna G. Sutherland stclementsheritage.com*

3.3 Security and Law

Article Significant People Author Pages Source
St. Clements Police Force Shirley Herda 100-106 RM History Book

3.4 Military and Defense

Article Significant People Author Pages Source
Cenotaph Photo 422 RM History Book
Patriotic Exercises Advisory Board of the Department of Education 423 RM History Book
Soldiers Photos 424-431 RM History Book

3.5 Canada and the World

Article Significant People Author Pages Source

4. Building Social and Community Life

4.1 Community Organizations

Article Significant People Author Pages Source
Rural Muncipality of St. Clements Fire Department Staff of East Selkirk Fire Dept/Phillip Starodub 96-99 RM History Book
The Ukrainian Home and Reading Society of East Selkirk John Kuzminski 386-387 RM History Book
Ukrainian Catholic Youth Club of East Selkirk John Kuzminski 388-389 RM History Book
Ukrainian National Home of Poplar Park Steve Myslawchuk 389-391 RM History Book
Ukrainian Benevolent Society of East Selkirk Mary Harluck 391 RM History Book
The Pals Mary Furdyk and Mrs. O. Wardrop 392-393 RM History Book
R.T.U’s Rough, Tough and Ugly Sam Darichuk and Shirley Herda 393-394 RM History Book
Narol Golden Age Club K. Pronyk 395 RM History Book
The Selkirk Wildlife Association John Johnson 396-397 RM History Book
1st St. Clements Brownies and Guides Pat Goodman 397 RM History Book
Grand Beach Community Curling Club Betty Linklater 397-399 RM History Book
East Selkirk and District Senior Citizen Club Cathy Waytiuk 399 RM History Book
Knights of Columbus O. Oulette 399-400 RM History Book
Canadian Order of Foresters 400 RM History Book
Brightstar 4-H Club 1960-1977 Helen Yokimas 401 RM History Book
The East Selkirk 4-H Potato Club Adeline Chorney 401-402 RM History Book
East Selkirk Busy Fingers 4-H Sewing Club Adeline Helwer 402-403 RM History Book
Gonor School 4-H Club L. Natchuk 403-404 RM History Book
Kirkness 4-H Potato Club 404 RM History Book
Mayfield 4-H Club 404 RM History Book
Narol 4-H Club 404 RM History Book
The Trials and Tribulations of a 4-H Club The Red River Squatters Helen Skrypnyk 404-405 RM History Book
The East Selkirk Recreation Association  John Kuzminski 405-409 RM History Book
The Ukrainian Home and Reading Society of East Selkirk John Kuzminski stclementsheritage.com*
Ukrainian Catholic Youth Club of East Selkirk John Kuzminski stclementsheritage.com*
Ukrainian National Home of Poplar Park Steve Myslawchuk stclementsheritage.com*
Ukrainian Benevolent Society of East Selkirk John Kuzminski stclementsheritage.com*
Narol Golden Age Club K. Pronyk, Secretary stclementsheritage.com*
East Selkirk and District Seniors Club Cathy Waytiuk stclementsheritage.com*
Knights of Columbus O. Ouellette stclementsheritage.com*
Canadian Order of Foresters stclementsheritage.com*
4-H Clubs Adeline Helwet, L. Natchuk, Helen Skrypny stclementsheritage.com*
St. Clements Brownies and Guides Pat Goodman stclementsheritage.com*

4.2 Religious Institutions

Article Significant People Author Pages Source

4.3 Education and Social Well-being

Article Significant People Author Pages Source
 The Country School (poem) John Dolinski  202  RM History Book
Arnhold School No. 1618 Pat Bruce 203 – 205  RM History Book
Ashfield School Division No. 428 Shirley Herda 205-207 RM History Book
Balsam Bay S.D. No. 859 Shirley Herda 208-209 RM History Book
Beaconia S.D. No. 2162 209-210 RM History Book
Beaconia School Yell (Field Day) N. Froehlich 210-211 RM History Book
Beaconia School Edith Kutcy 210-211 RM History Book
Christmas Concerts at Beaconia School N. Froehlich 211-212 RM History Book
Bright Star S.D. No. 2024 Pat Goodman 212-213 RM History Book
Brodie S.D. N0. 1854 (Boundary Dispute) Shirley Herda 213-214 RM History Book
Brookside S.D. No. 1546 John Bunio/Shirley Herda 214-215 RM History Book
Donald S.D. No.1094 Shirley Herda 216-221 RM History Book
Dunlop School District  No. 2150 Marjorie Uchtmann/ Shirley Herda 221-222 RM History Book
East Selkirk S.D. No. 99 Pat Goodman/Shirley Herda 223-224 RM History Book
Glenmoore S.D.No. 2293 Shirley Herda 224-225 RM History Book
Gonor School District No. 1070 Shirley Herda 225-232 RM History Book
Higher Learning in Gonor Shirley Herda 232-235 RM History Book
Grand Marais S.D. No. 1825 Shirley Herda 232-235 RM History Book
Grand Marais School Betty Linklater 235 RM History Book
Greenwald S.D.No. 1160 Shirley Herda 235-236 RM History Book
Gull Lake S.D. 237-238 RM History Book
Field Days at Gull Lake  N. Froehlich 238-239 RM History Book
Happy Thought School District No. 1452  Pat Goodman& Shirley Herda  239-249 RM History Book
Happy Thought School The Playground Committee  Doreen Murray  250-251 RM History Book
Highland S.D. No. 1628  Shirley Herda  251-252 RM History Book
Hillside Beach S.D. No.1980  Pat Goodman  253 RM History Book
Hoey East & Hoey West S.D. No. 2173  Shirley Herda  253-255 RM History Book
Kitchener S.D. No. 1076  Shirley Herda  255-258 RM History Book
Ladywood S.D. No. 555  Shirley Herda  258-259 RM History Book
Libau S.D. No. 1231  Stanley Sopko & Joan Kozniak  259-262 RM History Book
Libau School District No. 1231 Boundaries and Teachers  Shirley Herda  262-264 RM History Book
The Lighter Side of Serving as a School Trustee  Stanley Sopko  264-265 RM History Book
Lilydale School No. 1285  Pat Goodman & Shirley Herda  265-266 RM History Book
Mapleton S.D. No.5  Shirley Herda  266-268 RM History Book
Mars S.D. No. 1774  Shirley Herda  268-269 RM History Book
Mayfield S.D. No. 1473  Pat Goodman & Shirley Herda  269-271 RM History Book
Patapun S.D. No. 1636  Pat Goodman  271-272 RM History Book
Poplar Point S.D. No. 545  Shirley Herda  273-275 RM History Book
Steve Myslawchuk My Memories Since My School Days  Steve Myslawchuk  275 RM History Book
Sheffield S.D. No. 1976  Shirley Herda  275-276 RM History Book
Stony Point S.D. No. 2077  Shirley Herda  277 RM History Book
Stony Point S.D. No. 2077  Florence Paulson  278-279 RM History Book
Thalberg S.D. No. 1411  Pat Goodman  279-280 RM History Book
Thalberg North School No. 2270  Pat Goodman  280 RM History Book
Victoria Beach S.D.No. 1811  Shirley Herda  280-281 RM History Book
Walter Whyte Collegiate and School  Shirley Herda & Walter Whyte  281-282 RM History Book
Woodrow S.D. No. 1897  Shirley Herda  282-283 RM History Book
Arnhold School No. 1618  Pat Bruce stclementsheritage.com*
Ashfield School Division No. 42E  John Kenneth Mclvor  Shirley Herda stclementsheritage.com*
Balsam Bay S.D. NO. 859  Phillip Monkman  Shirley Herda stclementsheritage.com*
Beaconia S.D. No. 2162  Thomas Bunn stclementsheritage.com*
Brodie S.D. N0. 1854 (Boundary Dispute) Shirley Herda stclementsheritage.com*
Bright Star S.D. NO. 2024 Pat Goodman stclementsheritage.com*
Brookside S.D. NO. 1546 John Bunio/Shirley Herda stclementsheritage.com*
Donald S.D. NO. 1094 Shirley Herda stclementsheritage.com*
Dunlop School District NO. 215O Marjorie Uchtmann/Shirley Herda stclementsheritage.com*
Glenmoore S.D. NO. 2293 Shirley Herda stclementsheritage.com*
Gonor School District NO. 1O7O Shirley Herda stclementsheritage.com*
Grand Marais S.D. NO. 1825 Shirley Herda stclementsheritage.com*
Greenwald S.D. NO. 1160 Shirley Herda stclementsheritage.com*
Happy Thought School stclementsheritage.com*
Gull Lake S.D. NO. 2269 stclementsheritage.com*
Happy Thought School District NO. 1452 Pat Goodman/Shirley Herda stclementsheritage.com*
Highland S.D. NO, 1628 Shirley Herda stclementsheritage.com*
Hillside Beach S.D. NO, 1980 Shirley Herda stclementsheritage.com*
Hoey East and Hoey West S.D. NO.2173 Pat Goodman stclementsheritage.com*
Kitchener S.D. NO. 1076 Shirley Herda stclementsheritage.com*
Ladywood S.D. NO,555 Shirley Herda stclementsheritage.com*
Libau S.D. NO. 1237 Stanley Sopko/Joan Kozyniak stclementsheritage.com*
Lilydale School NO. 1285 Pat Godman/Shirley Herda stclementsheritage.com*
The Mapleton S.D. NO.5 Shirley Herda stclementsheritage.com*
Mars S.D. NO. 1774 Shirley Herda stclementsheritage.com*
Mayfield S.D. NO. 1473 Pat Goodman/Shirley Herda stclementsheritage.com*
Patapun S.D. NO. 1636 Pat Goodman stclementsheritage.com*
Poplar Point S.D. NO. 545 Shirley Herda stclementsheritage.com*
Shefield S.D. NO. 1976 Shirley Herda stclementsheritage.com*
Stony Point S.D. NO. 2077 Shirley Herda stclementsheritage.com*
Thalberg South NO, 1417  Pat Goodman stclementsheritage.com*
Thalberg North School NO. 2270  Pat Goodman stclementsheritage.com*
Walter Whyte Collegiate and School  Walter Whyte/Shirley Herda stclementsheritage.com*
Woodrow S.D. No. 1E97  Shirley Herda stclementsheritage.com*
Victoria Beach S.D. NO. 1811  Shirley Herda stclementsheritage.com*

4.4 Social Movements

Article Significant People Author Pages Source

5. Expressing Intellectual and Cultural Life

5.1 Learning and the Arts

Article Significant People Author Pages Source
Musicians Our First Band Master Shirley Herda 410 RM History Book
Sailors Orchestra Peter Bosko 411 RM History Book
The Dreamers Orchestra Ernie Koterla 412 RM History Book
Continentals Orchestra Ernie Koterla 412 RM History Book
The Interlake Polka Kings Ernie Koterla 413 RM History Book
Mike Domish Band Ernie Koterla 413 RM History Book
Moonlight Orchestra George Koterla 414 RM History Book

5.2 Architecture and Design

Article Significant People Author Pages Source
Creating a Masterpiece
  •  Reverend William Cockran
  • Thomas Bunn
 Jared Laberge  stclementsheritage.com
 The Church of St. Peter, Dynevor
  •  Reverend William Cockran
  • Duncan McRae
  • Chief Peguis
  • Henry Prince (Red Eagle)
  • Joseph Cook
  • Reverend Abraham Cowley
 Donna Sutherland  stclementsheritage.com

5.3 Science

Article Significant People Author Pages Source

5.4 Sports and Leisure

Article Significant People Author Pages Source
 Sports  416 RM History Book
 Garry and Gordon Kaluzniak  Adeline Kaluzniak  417 RM History Book
R.T.U. Rough Tough and Ugly Sam Darichuk/Shirley Herda 393-394 RM History Book
Selkirk Wildlife Association John Johnson 396-397 RM History Book
Grand Beach Curling Club Betty Linklater 397-399 RM History Book
Resorts 378-381 RM History Book
Gull Lake: A Place Beyond the Hill Lindy Fraser 382-385 RM History Book
Grand Beach Photos stclementsheritage.com*
R.T.U Rough Tough and Ugly Sam Darichuk/Shirley Herda stclementsheritage.com*
Selkirk Wildlife Association John Johnson stclementsheritage.com*
Grand Beach Curling Club Betty Linklater stclementsheritage.com*
Resorts M. Woodward stclementsheritage.com*
Gull Lake: A Place Beyond the Hill Lindy Fraser stclementsheritage.com*

5.5 Philosophy and Spirituality

Article Significant People Author Pages Source
St. Michaels Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church M. Furdyk 185-186  RM History Book
St. Nicholas Greek Orthodox Chuch, Gonor, Manitoba 1904-1982 Alexander Pawluk 186-187  RM History Book
St. Nicholas Orthodox Church of Narol Helen Dohert 188-189 RM History Book
St. Judes Anglican  Church Betty Linklater 193 RM History Book
The Roman Catholic Church of St. Stanislaus in East Selkirk Father Carl Tarnopolski 193-194 RM History Book
St. Theresa Church in Walkleyburg Helen Yokimas 194-195 RM History Book
Ukrainian Catholic Church in East Selkirk 195-201 RM History Book
St. Judes Anglican  Church  Grand Marais Betty Linklater stclementsheritage.com*
The Corpus Christi Church Mrs. G. Perchotte stclementsheritage.com
Holy Trinity Ukrainian Catholic Church, Gonor Betty Romano stclementsheritage.com
The Roman Catholic Church Of St. Stanislaus In East Selkirk Father Corl Tarnopolski stclementsheritage.com*
St. Theresa Church in Walkleyburg Helen Yokimas stclementsheritage.com*
Ukrainian Catholic Church in East Selkirk M. Furdyk stclementsheritage.com*
St. Michaels Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church stclementsheritage.com*
St. Nicholas Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church Gonor, Manitoba (1904-1982)
  • Father de Gonnor
Alexander Powluk stclementsheritage.com*
St. Nicholas Orthodox Church of Narol Helen Doherty stclementsheritage.com*
The Ashfield Gospel Hall stclementsheritage.com
McKenzie Presbyterian Church
  • Mary MacKenzie
Steve and Rose Rapko stclementsheritage.com
History of Mackenzie Presbyterian Church stclementsheritage.com
History of Mary Mackenzie
  • Mary MacKenzie
Donna Sutherland stclementsheritage.com
An Oral History of Mary Mackenzie
  • Mary Mackenzie
Donna Sutherland stclementsheritage.com

Posted in Timelines.