Pivotal Events

St. Clements Heritage recently finished a project called Our Essential Past: Pivotal Events that involved organizing the information found in our 944 page history book, East Side of the Red: A Centennial Project of the Rural Municipality of St. Clements 1884 to 1984 into historic themes.

Click here to check it out.

 

Parks Canada Thematic Framework [click to enlarge]

The events were placed into a thematic framework developed by Parks Canada to make it easier for teachers and students to find specific information.

In time we hope to add events from other sources to the framework. This project will also help us know what other articles we need to develop to give a more complete picture of local history.

From this same project we also created a chronological timeline of local events which can be found under.

Pivotal Events

Events from our local history book organized by historic theme.

*Article was originally from the R.M. of St. Clements History Book

1. Peopling the Land

1.1 Canada’s Earliest Inhabitants

Article Significant People Author Pages Source
St. Peters Indian Reserve No.1 Surrender,Land Dispute, and Hay Marsh William Cockran Shirley Herda 12-20 RM History Book
Brokenhead Reserve No.4   Felix Keuhn and Shirley Herda 20-21 & 23-31 RM History Book
Record of Chiefs and Councillors from Treaty Paylists     26-31 RM History Book
Prehistoric Inhabitants of Lockport and St. Clements   Jared Laberge   stclementsheritage.com
First Peoples of St. Clements-Timeline About 8 000 Years   Donna Sutherland   stclementsheritage.com
Brokenhead Reserve No.4   Felix Keuhn and Shirley Herda   stclementsheritage.com*
St. Peters Reserve   Shirley Herda   stclementsheritage.com*
 

1.2 Migration and Immigration

 
Article Significant People Author Pages Source
The Old Canadian Pacific Roundhouse at East Selkirk Converted into the Immigration Building (2.6)
  • Mr. W.F. McCreary, Commissioner of Immigration, Winnipeg
  • Mr. J.Obed Smith, Commissioner of Immigration, Winnipeg
Shirley Herda 66-83 RM History Book
The Ableson Family   Mrs. Harold Ableson 434 RM History Book
Michael and Parascevia (Paranka) Adam   Olive (Mrs.Ed) Corby 434-435 RM History Book
First Nations and Metis People of Red River Settlement-Pre and Post Confederation
  • Louis Riel
  • Governor William McDougall
  • Chief Peguis
  • Reverend William Cockran
  • Red Eagle (Henry Prince)
Donna Sutherland   stclementsheritage.com
Canadian Pacific Roundhouse at East Selkirk Converted into the Immigration Building
  • W.F. McCreary
    stclementsheritage.com
European Immigration to St. Clements       stclementsheritage.com
 

1.3 Settlement

 
Article Significant People Author Pages Source
 European Immigration to Red River Settlement 1670-1870 The Fur Trade
  • La Verendrye
  • King Charles II
  • Chief Peguis
  • Thomas Douglas (Lord Selkirk)
  • Reverend Joseph-Norbert Provencher
  • Reverend John West
  • Sir George Simpson
Donna Sutherland    stclementsheritage.com
 Colonizing the West-The First European Settlers
  • La Verendrye
  • Thomas Douglas (Lord Selkirk)
 Jared Laberge    stclementsheritage.com
 Colonizing, Converting, Creating St. Peter Church Dynevor
  • Reverend William Cockran
  • Chief Peguis
     stclementsheritage.com
Libau   Donna Sutherland   stclementsheritage.com
Gonor and Narol   Donna Sutherland   stclementsheritage.com
Lockport   Donna Sutherland   stclementsheritage.com

1.4 People an the Environment

Article Significant People Author Pages Source
Weed Control East of the Red River   Shirley Herda 107-111 RM History Book
Weed Control   Rick Hnatiuk 111 RM History Book
Red River Floodway   Shirley Herda 165-167 RM History Book
Floods (Photos)     418-419 RM History Book
Snow Storms (Photos)     420-421 RM History Book
Floods (Photos)       stclementsheritage.com*
Snow Storms (Photos)       stclementsheritage.com*
Gull Lake: A Place Beyond the Hill   Lyndy Fraser   stclementsheritage.com

2. Developing Economics

2.1 Hunting and Gathering

Article Significant People Author Pages Source
Hunting, Trapping, and Fishing (Photos)     361-362 RM History Book

2.2 Extraction and Production

Article Significant People Author Pages Source
William Cornelius Van Horne (1843-1915)
  • William Cornelius Van Horne
Shirley Herda 292-299 RM History Book
Searle Farms 1914-1945   Gordon Muirhead 300-301 RM History Book
Searle Grain Company   Gordon Muirhead 302 RM History Book
Searle Farms   Patricia T. Colbert-The Colbert Family 1945-1965 302-307 RM History Book
Searle Farms   Frank & Donna Harbour 307-308 RM History Book
Searle Farms   Roger Saunders 308-310 RM History Book
Right Angle Farms   Roger Saunders 310 RM History Book
Searle Handweaving   Roger Saunders 311-312 RM History Book
Van Horne farm Memories (Photos)     313 RM History Book
Early Industry of Brick and Stone   Shirley Herda 322-324 RM History Book
Market Gardening (Photos)     355-358 RM History Book
Wood (Photos)     359-360 RM History Book
The Story of a Tractor   Mr. John Bunio 369 RM History Book
Mixed farming Photos)     364-368 RM History Book
Searle Farms T94T.1945   Gordon Muirhead   stclementsheritage.com*
William Van Horne and the Van Horne Farms
  • William Van Horne
Shirley Herda   stclementsheritage.com*
Creating a Legacy: The Van Horne Farm Part I
  • William Van Horne
Jared Laberge   stclementsheritage.com

2.3 Trade and Commerce

Article Significant People Author Pages Source
Gunn’s Creek Flour Mill   George Henry Gunn 319-321 RM History Book
Early Industry of Brick and Stone   Shirley Herda 322-324 RM History Book
Red River Brick and Tile   Shirley Herda 324-325 RM History Book
Doidge’s Pottery Works
  •  Arthur Doidge
Shirley Herda 321-322 RM History Book
C.I.L.   Sam Rowley 325 RM History Book
C.I.L. “Brainerd Works”   CIL/Shirley Herda 325-331 RM History Book
The Bait House
  • Alexander Natchuk
Lillian Natchuk 332-333 RM History Book
Melody Lane   Mr. and Mrs. Stanowych 333-334 RM History Book
The Strawberry Patch “Pic n Pay”   Ken Cybulsky 334-335 RM History Book
Twighlight Gardens   Ken Fegol 335-336 RM History Book
More Business and Many Opportunities (Photos)     337-340 RM History Book
Peter Kutchy (Photos)     341 RM History Book
Stores (Photos)     342-344 RM History Book
The Lockport Corner (Photos)     345-352 RM History Book
Hotels   Shirley Herda 352-354 RM History Book
The Horse Trader   Peter Tulley 363 RM History Book
Jim Bray     363 RM History Book
Dudgeon     363 RM History Book
The Tinker     363 RM History Book
Pedlars     363 RM History Book
Albert Ateah     363 RM History Book
Resorts     378-381 RM History Book
Gull Lake   Lindy Fraser 382-385 RM History Book
Colvile or Colville Landing
  • Andrew Wederburn Colvile
Corporate Archives Canadian Pacific 56-61 RM History Book
Colville Landing   Michael Payne   stclementsheritage.com
Navigating the Red   Jared Laberge   stclementsheritage.com
Crossing the Rivers St. Clements Ferries   Jared Laberge   stclementsheritage.com
Hotels of St. Clements   Shirley Herda   stclementsheritage.com*
Early Industry of Brick and Stone   Shirley Herda   stclementsheritage.com*
Doidge’s Pottery Works
  • Arthur Doidge
Shirley Herda   stclementsheritage.com*
Red River Brick and Tile   Shirley Herda   stclementsheritage.com*
Safe Danger:C.I.L.Dynamite Factory   Jared Laberge   stclementsheritage.com
C.I.L: Recollections from the Plant Foreman   Sam  Rowley   stclementsheritage.com
C.I.L. Inc. Brainerd Works   CIL/Shirley Herda   stclementsheritage.com*
The Bait House   Lillian Natchuk   stclementsheritage.com*
Melody Lane   Mr. and Mrs. Stanowych   stclementsheritage.com*
Twilite Gardens   Ken Fegol   stclementsheritage.com*
Gunn’s Mill   Jared Laberge   stclementsheritage.com
Gunn’s Creek Flour Mill   George Henry Gunn   stclementsheritage.com*
Harnessing Our Resources: Gunn’s Mill   Jared Laberge   stclementsheritage.com
The Strawberry Patch Pic n Pay   Ken Cybulsky/Shirley Herda   stclementsheritage.com*

2.4 Technology and Engineering

Article Significant People Author Pages Source
Red River Floodway  
Shirley Herda
  RM History Book
When the Lights Went on in St. Clements   Shirley Herda 314-317 RM History Book
Selkirk Generating Station   Shirley Herda 317-318 RM History Book
History of Natural Gas in the Municipality of St. Clements   Joe Smolinski 318 RM History Book
St. Andrews Lock and Dam 1900-1983     148-156 RM History Book
Bridge Across the Red River at Selkirk Thomas Bunn Shirley Herda 157-165 RM History Book
Controlling the Rapids   Jared Laberge   stclementsheritage.com
Bridge Across the River at Selkirk   Shirley Herda   stclementsheritage.com*
Red River Floodway   Shirley Herda   stclementsheritage.com*
Early Road Building Photos       stclementsheritage.com*
When the Lights Went On in East Selkirk   Shirley Herda/Joe Smolinski   stclementsheritage.com*

2.5 Labour

Article Significant People Author Pages Source
         
         
         

2.6 Communications and Transportation

Article Significant People Author Pages Source
Coming of the Rails     32-39 RM History Book
CPR Sanford Fleming Shirley Herda 40-48 RM History Book
Mrs. Smiley’s Album (Photos)     49-55 RM History Book
Colvile or Colville Landing   Corporate Archives Canadian Pacific 56-61 RM History Book
More Rails for St. Clements   Shirley Herda 62-65 RM History Book
What Van Horne Considered the Secret of His Success   Sir Wlm. Van Horne 292 RM History Book
William Cornelius Van Horne (1843-1915)   Shirley Herda 292-301 RM History Book
Road Building (Photos)     112-119 RM History Book
My 21 Years as Councillor in St. Clements Municipality Ward 5.   Steve Myslawchuk 146-147 RM History Book
St. Andrews Lock and Dam 1900-1983     148-156 RM History Book
Bridge Across the Red River at Selkirk Thomas Bunn Shirley Herda 157-165 RM History Book
Pruden’s Creek Bridge   Miranda Woodward 167 RM History Book
Bridges     167 RM History Book
Early Post Offices Serving the East Side of the Red River   Shirley Herda 285-287 RM History Book
General Store and Post Office in Balsam Bay   Betty Linklater 287-288 RM History Book
Philip Monkman     288-291 RM History Book
Our Early Bus Lines and Other Modes of Transportation     370-373 RM History Book
Northern Bus Lines   Roger Homenick 374-375 RM History Book
Other Modes of Transportation     376-377 RM History Book
The Canadian National Railway : A Story for Kids
  • William Mackenzie
  • Donald Mann
Donna Sutherland   stclementsheritage.com
More Rails for St. Clements   Shirley Herda   stclementsheritage.com*
The Canadian Pacific Railway: A Story for Kids
  • Sir John A. Macdonald
  • Sanford Fleming
Donna Sutherland   stclementsheritage.com
East Selkirk Roundhouse: From Fixing Trains to Fixing Lives
  • Sir John A. Macdonald
    stclementsheritage.com
Coming of the Rails
  • Harry William Dudley Armstrong
  • Sanford Fleming
    stclementsheritage.com*
Rural Post Offices   Shirley Herda   stclementsheritage.com*

3. Governing

3.1 Politics and Political Process

Article Significant People Author Pages Source
         
         
         

3.2 Governments and Institutions

Article Significant People Author Pages Source
Local Government for the East Side of the Red River: The Municipality of St. Clements   Shirley Herda 84-96 RM History Book
St. Clements Boundaries     120-127 RM History Book
St. Clements Council Chambers   Shirley Herda 128-131 RM History Book
Recollections of Secretary-Treasurer of Rural Municipality of St. Clements Period 1946-1982   William Sokolowski 132-145 RM History Book
St. Clements Council Chambers   Shirley Herda   stclementsheritage.com*
R.M. Boundaries       stclementsheritage.com*
Local Government for the East Side of the Red River   Shirley Herda   stclementsheritage.com*
Rural Municipality of St. Clements   Donna G. Sutherland   stclementsheritage.com*

3.3 Security and Law

Article Significant People Author Pages Source
St. Clements Police Force   Shirley Herda 100-106 RM History Book

3.4 Military and Defense

Article Significant People Author Pages Source
Cenotaph Photo     422 RM History Book
Patriotic Exercises   Advisory Board of the Department of Education 423 RM History Book
Soldiers Photos     424-431 RM History Book

3.5 Canada and the World

Article Significant People Author Pages Source
         
         
         

4. Building Social and Community Life

4.1 Community Organizations

Article Significant People Author Pages Source
Rural Muncipality of St. Clements Fire Department   Staff of East Selkirk Fire Dept/Phillip Starodub 96-99 RM History Book
The Ukrainian Home and Reading Society of East Selkirk   John Kuzminski 386-387 RM History Book
Ukrainian Catholic Youth Club of East Selkirk   John Kuzminski 388-389 RM History Book
Ukrainian National Home of Poplar Park   Steve Myslawchuk 389-391 RM History Book
Ukrainian Benevolent Society of East Selkirk   Mary Harluck 391 RM History Book
The Pals   Mary Furdyk and Mrs. O. Wardrop 392-393 RM History Book
R.T.U’s Rough, Tough and Ugly   Sam Darichuk and Shirley Herda 393-394 RM History Book
Narol Golden Age Club   K. Pronyk 395 RM History Book
The Selkirk Wildlife Association   John Johnson 396-397 RM History Book
1st St. Clements Brownies and Guides   Pat Goodman 397 RM History Book
Grand Beach Community Curling Club   Betty Linklater 397-399 RM History Book
East Selkirk and District Senior Citizen Club   Cathy Waytiuk 399 RM History Book
Knights of Columbus   O. Oulette 399-400 RM History Book
Canadian Order of Foresters     400 RM History Book
Brightstar 4-H Club 1960-1977   Helen Yokimas 401 RM History Book
The East Selkirk 4-H Potato Club   Adeline Chorney 401-402 RM History Book
East Selkirk Busy Fingers 4-H Sewing Club   Adeline Helwer 402-403 RM History Book
Gonor School 4-H Club   L. Natchuk 403-404 RM History Book
Kirkness 4-H Potato Club     404 RM History Book
Mayfield 4-H Club     404 RM History Book
Narol 4-H Club     404 RM History Book
The Trials and Tribulations of a 4-H Club The Red River Squatters   Helen Skrypnyk 404-405 RM History Book
The East Selkirk Recreation Association    John Kuzminski 405-409 RM History Book
The Ukrainian Home and Reading Society of East Selkirk   John Kuzminski   stclementsheritage.com*
Ukrainian Catholic Youth Club of East Selkirk   John Kuzminski   stclementsheritage.com*
Ukrainian National Home of Poplar Park   Steve Myslawchuk   stclementsheritage.com*
Ukrainian Benevolent Society of East Selkirk   John Kuzminski   stclementsheritage.com*
Narol Golden Age Club   K. Pronyk, Secretary   stclementsheritage.com*
East Selkirk and District Seniors Club   Cathy Waytiuk   stclementsheritage.com*
Knights of Columbus   O. Ouellette   stclementsheritage.com*
Canadian Order of Foresters       stclementsheritage.com*
4-H Clubs   Adeline Helwet, L. Natchuk, Helen Skrypny   stclementsheritage.com*
St. Clements Brownies and Guides   Pat Goodman   stclementsheritage.com*

4.2 Religious Institutions

Article Significant People Author Pages Source
         
         

4.3 Education and Social Well-being

Article Significant People Author Pages Source
 The Country School (poem)   John Dolinski  202  RM History Book
Arnhold School No. 1618   Pat Bruce 203 – 205  RM History Book
Ashfield School Division No. 428   Shirley Herda 205-207 RM History Book
Balsam Bay S.D. No. 859   Shirley Herda 208-209 RM History Book
Beaconia S.D. No. 2162     209-210 RM History Book
Beaconia School Yell (Field Day)   N. Froehlich 210-211 RM History Book
Beaconia School   Edith Kutcy 210-211 RM History Book
Christmas Concerts at Beaconia School   N. Froehlich 211-212 RM History Book
Bright Star S.D. No. 2024   Pat Goodman 212-213 RM History Book
Brodie S.D. N0. 1854 (Boundary Dispute)   Shirley Herda 213-214 RM History Book
Brookside S.D. No. 1546   John Bunio/Shirley Herda 214-215 RM History Book
Donald S.D. No.1094   Shirley Herda 216-221 RM History Book
Dunlop School District  No. 2150   Marjorie Uchtmann/ Shirley Herda 221-222 RM History Book
East Selkirk S.D. No. 99   Pat Goodman/Shirley Herda 223-224 RM History Book
Glenmoore S.D.No. 2293   Shirley Herda 224-225 RM History Book
Gonor School District No. 1070   Shirley Herda 225-232 RM History Book
Higher Learning in Gonor   Shirley Herda 232-235 RM History Book
Grand Marais S.D. No. 1825   Shirley Herda 232-235 RM History Book
Grand Marais School   Betty Linklater 235 RM History Book
Greenwald S.D.No. 1160   Shirley Herda 235-236 RM History Book
Gull Lake S.D.     237-238 RM History Book
Field Days at Gull Lake    N. Froehlich 238-239 RM History Book
Happy Thought School District No. 1452    Pat Goodman& Shirley Herda  239-249 RM History Book
Happy Thought School The Playground Committee    Doreen Murray  250-251 RM History Book
Highland S.D. No. 1628    Shirley Herda  251-252 RM History Book
Hillside Beach S.D. No.1980    Pat Goodman  253 RM History Book
Hoey East & Hoey West S.D. No. 2173    Shirley Herda  253-255 RM History Book
Kitchener S.D. No. 1076    Shirley Herda  255-258 RM History Book
Ladywood S.D. No. 555    Shirley Herda  258-259 RM History Book
Libau S.D. No. 1231    Stanley Sopko & Joan Kozniak  259-262 RM History Book
Libau School District No. 1231 Boundaries and Teachers    Shirley Herda  262-264 RM History Book
The Lighter Side of Serving as a School Trustee    Stanley Sopko  264-265 RM History Book
Lilydale School No. 1285    Pat Goodman & Shirley Herda  265-266 RM History Book
Mapleton S.D. No.5    Shirley Herda  266-268 RM History Book
Mars S.D. No. 1774    Shirley Herda  268-269 RM History Book
Mayfield S.D. No. 1473    Pat Goodman & Shirley Herda  269-271 RM History Book
Patapun S.D. No. 1636    Pat Goodman  271-272 RM History Book
Poplar Point S.D. No. 545    Shirley Herda  273-275 RM History Book
Steve Myslawchuk My Memories Since My School Days    Steve Myslawchuk  275 RM History Book
Sheffield S.D. No. 1976    Shirley Herda  275-276 RM History Book
Stony Point S.D. No. 2077    Shirley Herda  277 RM History Book
Stony Point S.D. No. 2077    Florence Paulson  278-279 RM History Book
Thalberg S.D. No. 1411    Pat Goodman  279-280 RM History Book
Thalberg North School No. 2270    Pat Goodman  280 RM History Book
Victoria Beach S.D.No. 1811    Shirley Herda  280-281 RM History Book
Walter Whyte Collegiate and School    Shirley Herda & Walter Whyte  281-282 RM History Book
Woodrow S.D. No. 1897    Shirley Herda  282-283 RM History Book
Arnhold School No. 1618    Pat Bruce   stclementsheritage.com*
Ashfield School Division No. 42E  John Kenneth Mclvor  Shirley Herda   stclementsheritage.com*
Balsam Bay S.D. NO. 859  Phillip Monkman  Shirley Herda   stclementsheritage.com*
Beaconia S.D. No. 2162  Thomas Bunn     stclementsheritage.com*
Brodie S.D. N0. 1854 (Boundary Dispute)   Shirley Herda   stclementsheritage.com*
Bright Star S.D. NO. 2024   Pat Goodman   stclementsheritage.com*
Brookside S.D. NO. 1546   John Bunio/Shirley Herda   stclementsheritage.com*
Donald S.D. NO. 1094   Shirley Herda   stclementsheritage.com*
Dunlop School District NO. 215O   Marjorie Uchtmann/Shirley Herda   stclementsheritage.com*
Glenmoore S.D. NO. 2293   Shirley Herda   stclementsheritage.com*
Gonor School District NO. 1O7O   Shirley Herda   stclementsheritage.com*
Grand Marais S.D. NO. 1825   Shirley Herda   stclementsheritage.com*
Greenwald S.D. NO. 1160   Shirley Herda   stclementsheritage.com*
Happy Thought School       stclementsheritage.com*
Gull Lake S.D. NO. 2269       stclementsheritage.com*
Happy Thought School District NO. 1452   Pat Goodman/Shirley Herda   stclementsheritage.com*
Highland S.D. NO, 1628   Shirley Herda   stclementsheritage.com*
Hillside Beach S.D. NO, 1980   Shirley Herda   stclementsheritage.com*
Hoey East and Hoey West S.D. NO.2173   Pat Goodman   stclementsheritage.com*
Kitchener S.D. NO. 1076   Shirley Herda   stclementsheritage.com*
Ladywood S.D. NO,555   Shirley Herda   stclementsheritage.com*
Libau S.D. NO. 1237   Stanley Sopko/Joan Kozyniak   stclementsheritage.com*
Lilydale School NO. 1285   Pat Godman/Shirley Herda   stclementsheritage.com*
The Mapleton S.D. NO.5   Shirley Herda   stclementsheritage.com*
Mars S.D. NO. 1774   Shirley Herda   stclementsheritage.com*
Mayfield S.D. NO. 1473   Pat Goodman/Shirley Herda   stclementsheritage.com*
Patapun S.D. NO. 1636   Pat Goodman   stclementsheritage.com*
Poplar Point S.D. NO. 545   Shirley Herda   stclementsheritage.com*
Shefield S.D. NO. 1976   Shirley Herda   stclementsheritage.com*
Stony Point S.D. NO. 2077   Shirley Herda   stclementsheritage.com*
Thalberg South NO, 1417    Pat Goodman   stclementsheritage.com*
Thalberg North School NO. 2270    Pat Goodman   stclementsheritage.com*
Walter Whyte Collegiate and School    Walter Whyte/Shirley Herda   stclementsheritage.com*
Woodrow S.D. No. 1E97    Shirley Herda   stclementsheritage.com*
Victoria Beach S.D. NO. 1811    Shirley Herda   stclementsheritage.com*

4.4 Social Movements

Article Significant People Author Pages Source
         
         

5. Expressing Intellectual and Cultural Life

5.1 Learning and the Arts

Article Significant People Author Pages Source
Musicians Our First Band Master   Shirley Herda 410 RM History Book
Sailors Orchestra   Peter Bosko 411 RM History Book
The Dreamers Orchestra   Ernie Koterla 412 RM History Book
Continentals Orchestra   Ernie Koterla 412 RM History Book
The Interlake Polka Kings   Ernie Koterla 413 RM History Book
Mike Domish Band   Ernie Koterla 413 RM History Book
Moonlight Orchestra   George Koterla 414 RM History Book

5.2 Architecture and Design

Article Significant People Author Pages Source
Creating a Masterpiece
  •  Reverend William Cockran
  • Thomas Bunn
 Jared Laberge    stclementsheritage.com
 The Church of St. Peter, Dynevor
  •  Reverend William Cockran
  • Duncan McRae
  • Chief Peguis
  • Henry Prince (Red Eagle)
  • Joseph Cook
  • Reverend Abraham Cowley
 Donna Sutherland    stclementsheritage.com

5.3 Science

Article Significant People Author Pages Source
         
         

5.4 Sports and Leisure

Article Significant People Author Pages Source
 Sports      416 RM History Book
 Garry and Gordon Kaluzniak    Adeline Kaluzniak  417 RM History Book
R.T.U. Rough Tough and Ugly   Sam Darichuk/Shirley Herda 393-394 RM History Book
Selkirk Wildlife Association   John Johnson 396-397 RM History Book
Grand Beach Curling Club   Betty Linklater 397-399 RM History Book
Resorts     378-381 RM History Book
Gull Lake: A Place Beyond the Hill   Lindy Fraser 382-385 RM History Book
Grand Beach Photos       stclementsheritage.com*
R.T.U Rough Tough and Ugly   Sam Darichuk/Shirley Herda   stclementsheritage.com*
Selkirk Wildlife Association   John Johnson   stclementsheritage.com*
Grand Beach Curling Club   Betty Linklater   stclementsheritage.com*
Resorts   M. Woodward   stclementsheritage.com*
Gull Lake: A Place Beyond the Hill   Lindy Fraser   stclementsheritage.com*

5.5 Philosophy and Spirituality

Article Significant People Author Pages Source
St. Michaels Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church   M. Furdyk 185-186  RM History Book
St. Nicholas Greek Orthodox Chuch, Gonor, Manitoba 1904-1982   Alexander Pawluk 186-187  RM History Book
St. Nicholas Orthodox Church of Narol   Helen Dohert 188-189 RM History Book
St. Judes Anglican  Church   Betty Linklater 193 RM History Book
The Roman Catholic Church of St. Stanislaus in East Selkirk   Father Carl Tarnopolski 193-194 RM History Book
St. Theresa Church in Walkleyburg   Helen Yokimas 194-195 RM History Book
Ukrainian Catholic Church in East Selkirk     195-201 RM History Book
St. Judes Anglican  Church  Grand Marais   Betty Linklater   stclementsheritage.com*
The Corpus Christi Church   Mrs. G. Perchotte   stclementsheritage.com
Holy Trinity Ukrainian Catholic Church, Gonor   Betty Romano   stclementsheritage.com
The Roman Catholic Church Of St. Stanislaus In East Selkirk   Father Corl Tarnopolski   stclementsheritage.com*
St. Theresa Church in Walkleyburg   Helen Yokimas   stclementsheritage.com*
Ukrainian Catholic Church in East Selkirk   M. Furdyk   stclementsheritage.com*
St. Michaels Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church       stclementsheritage.com*
St. Nicholas Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church Gonor, Manitoba (1904-1982)
  • Father de Gonnor
Alexander Powluk   stclementsheritage.com*
St. Nicholas Orthodox Church of Narol   Helen Doherty   stclementsheritage.com*
The Ashfield Gospel Hall       stclementsheritage.com
McKenzie Presbyterian Church
  • Mary MacKenzie
Steve and Rose Rapko   stclementsheritage.com
History of Mackenzie Presbyterian Church       stclementsheritage.com
History of Mary Mackenzie
  • Mary MacKenzie
Donna Sutherland   stclementsheritage.com
An Oral History of Mary Mackenzie
  • Mary Mackenzie
Donna Sutherland   stclementsheritage.com

Posted in Timelines.